Battery or Domestic Violence charges may affect everyone, either way, abused or falsely accused, this demands an immediate legal attention.
[…] Battery or Domestic Violence charges may affect everyone, either way, abused or falsely accused, this demands an immediate legal attention.
Under the Nevada law, “Battery” or Domestic Violence is defined as, NRS 200.481 Battery: Definitions; penalties
According to law.justia.com:
“Battery” means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.
Before battery falls under the crime of “Battery Domestic Violence” or BDV, the alleged victim must have domestic relations to the accused.
NRS 33.018 Acts which constitute domestic violence
“Domestic violence occurs when a person commits one of the following acts against or upon the person’s spouse or former spouse, any other person to whom the person is related by blood or marriage, any other person with whom the person is or was actually residing, any other person with whom the person has had or is having a dating relationship, any other person with whom the person has a child in common, the minor child of any of those persons, the person’s minor child or any other person who has been appointed the custodian or legal guardian for the person’s minor child..”
Most common domestic violence charges may involve offenses like:
- Domestic Battery
- Substantial Bodily Harm
- Choking or Strangulation
- Child Abuse or Neglect
- Abusive to Elderly or Exploitation of the Elderly
- Stalking / Aggravated Stalking
- Rape and Drug Crimes